CLA-2-81:N3:118-888241

Mr. Tom McNamara
Emko International Trading, Inc.
Minnesota World Trade Center,
30 East 7th Street
St. Paul, MN 55101

RE: The tariff classification of Zirconium Alloy Ingots, Zirconium Alloy Sheets, Tubes, or Rolls, from Ukraine.

Dear Mr. Mc Namara:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY: July 6, 1993

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE: Zirconium Alloy Ingots.

HTS PROVISION: Unwrought Zirconium.

HTS SUBHEADING: 8109.10.6000.

RATE OF DUTY: 4.2 percent ad valorem.

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE: Zirconium Alloy Sheets, tubes or rolls.

HTS PROVISION: Zirconium and articles thereof.

HTS SUBHEADING: 8109.90.0000.

RATE OF DUTY: 5.5 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport